The Musang: The answer,winner and the Dung Coffee

Saturday, August 15, 2009
Yes.. we have already got the winner.. Congratulations Miss Alis...
Alright... just like the title says... the answer is...

THE MUSANG......

This Musang is the one of the suspected animal to have terrorizes the Venice of Perak neighbourhood and the most probably one affected is my home. As the musang lives in our very own comfy attics. Just as I mentioned before, the Musang have done many inappropriate things. The most unbelivable things that the Musang have done is throwing crap (poop) to people.

Yukk!!

What a bad fella we got here..


Now what you think should we do to this fella
~Keep it
~Give it to the zoo
~Relocate the musang to a faraway place!
~Kill and sell it is not an option..

Musang... Is it a fox or more to a civet?

Yeah... this is one thing that have bothers my mind a little bit... When I was kindergarten, they always says that Fox when translated to Malay language is Musang...
Is Musang a fox when translated in English?..
Or is it a civet?...
To me, Musang is a very special species in the peninsula and should not be translated to fox as what i have found in the English~Malay dictionary. It doesn't looked like a fox at all and it is more similar to a Civet.

Let we have some pictures from Mr google to prove that I am right!

My Nine tails (kyubi) offspring


and the fox..



ooppss... thats a different kinda fox [megan fox]..... wrong picture.. here is the correct one

Red Fox Pup(s) Morro Bay, CA 28 May 2008Image by mikebaird via Flickr













And finally the so called civet ...

Masked Palm Civet = Himalayan Palm Civet (Pagu...Image via Wikipedia


















In Indonesia, the Musang is also called 'Luwak'.

'Luwak'... I've stumbled upon this name when I was watching a documentary about the best and expensive coffee in the world...

And did you know.. (most of you guys would already know....)

~One of the most expensive coffee comes from the Musang or Luwak dung!!!
As the Luwak eats the berries while also swallow the seeds (coffee beans), the people will take the dung/crap/shit/feces and take out the beans. This is where the coffee beans will be processed and transformed to be the most expensive coffee beans in the world... hahaha
people calls it the 'Luwak coffee' or some calls it 'the exotic dung coffee'. In wiki, I found it was called tagalog or kafelaku and a lot more...

BONDOWOSO, EAST JAVA, INDONESIA - AUGUST 11: C...Image by Getty Images via Daylife


~The interesting thing is coffee Luwak is sold between '$300-$700' in most of the country around the world. I heard a story that in the old days, the people will try to search for these Luwak feces because they found it that it would be expensive if they buy a normal coffee. So instead they will just made one from the Luwak dung.. Its funny how such cheap delicacies to some people can turn out to be a whole different thing in other places...

~Hey wait a minute... We've got ourselves a Musang and with the whole lot of money that can be made... hehehe
Nope.... I just kidding... i guess nobody gonna buy a coffee from a shit here..


~Anyway thanx to my sis, she managed to capture this naughty little fella. I wonder what actually she's studies in Ukraine. Medical or Hunting?

~Oh yeah.. the prize for the answering the question first will be announced on my next post.. You just wait and see... For the other's.. i might gave you guys somethin also.. it's not much.. but.... don't put so much hope for it.. hehe

20 comments, 페이스:

||alis|| said...

hehehe, betol eh?

akak tahu melalui kursus halal nih la. kena buat asgmnt apa2 makanan esotik..

so terjumpa laa si luwak nih..

pic dung yg kamu tepek tuh lawa, bersih, yg akak jumpa btol2 cam ^&^%^%$^&$ <-- maknanya macam tahek betol, kekeke!

ops~

salam ramadhan buat awak. moga ramadhan kali ini mengudang penuh barakah dalam jiwa kita ya ;)

maisyara pot! pot! said...

kasi kt zoo ja la... bunuh sape na mkn? hehehe....

megan fox!? ouh man! damn! she so hot babe!!! :P

lizz said...

rasanya better bagi kat zoo lah kot..nak bunuh macam kesian aje.huhu.

Silverleaf said...

dat poor little fella....m not fond in killing animals....maybe u cud release it somewhere far....

theBluesman said...

i don't know about the Luwak dung being used as part of the ingredient. One thing for sure those animals certainly know which coffee beans are good and they consumed only the best beans, this is the theory behind the Luwak coffee beans. I think i'll just settle for the cheaper kopi at the mamak stall. Bluuuurrrrgh!

theBluesman said...

...and now we know as to why Megan is so sexy, did Luwak coffee + the special ingredient has something to do with it? Just kidding!

naqiubex said...

~Eh halal ke kak Alice? Erghh!

~Everybody.. actually I prefer to put the civet far away off from the city.. there she/he will have safer environment to live.. I don't trust the zoo actually.. and as I mentioned... No killing and selling..

~Forgot to mention about that theory... Still, the beans went in and out from the Luwaks butt... hahaha

||alis|| said...

bukan halal la sayang uiii.. berkenaan ngan kursus HALAL (aka KEPHAL) anjuran JAKIM nih :)

Just_najmiE said...

yeah, I agree with u.. just release it back into the wild, but far far away from the town..

u can even release it on the hill I'm staying on right now.. hehehe..

yaziith su anaz said...

ouhhh.



thnx 4da info.
i pon baru taw beza dua haiwan tuh.

meo188 said...

oh yeah... transform jd kucing..!

gesel2 kat megan fox... meow meow meow... :p

♥ayudeadwish♥ said...

bace fact u da cam tgk discovery channel... bagus2♥

DilOt said...

fox yang tersasul tu..

letak dekat zoo pun mest rmi org nak amik..hehe..

jangan bunuh,,,bg la dekat zoo,,

SuFy said...

hihi..teringin plak nak tgk musang secara dekat..uhuk2..hehe

°šYąňáĐyą° said...

uh ad silap pic plak hee
uh fox is a cute animal

Lun said...

POFAVOR????

hahhaa


ada sesetgh coffee
mhl d buat drp bnd tu*


bkn ke air kncing musang bau kasturi?

d-raSt said...

lun merepek...
sesuke jerk die lun kate air kencing musang bau kasturi... hahahahah...

Naqiubex ni pon same jerwk... musang pon jd glamoour dibuatnyer.. xde binatang laen ke nk citer.. musang gak jd pilihan hati...
hahahahhaha...

Richeal Phil @ Ritz ^-^ said...

nak tangkap megan fox tu macam mana?? keke

♥ sOFIa ♥ said...

what about firefox?

is a fox or a civet? hee. firecivet

hee :P

Nazra~ said...

ehem ehem all the fox/musang are cute..haha

^_^