Orphanage: Rumah Tunas Sinar Harapan Seri Menanti

Wednesday, July 29, 2009
I have just participated in the Legenda Education Group latest event which is the Charity Programme. The activities that have been lined up is for this noble effort is...... doing charitable things of course.... You know...

One of those charitable work that i am really damn excited about is visiting the orphanage and the special kids home. I have long awaited for this since I've entered the college. I felt really sad as it have been a long time since I ever volunteered to do this kinda stuff.

Where is Rumah Tunas Sinar Harapan Seri Menanti?

Well actually I don't remember it pretty well. From what i know, the place is located in Kuala Pilah. I've tried to find some information about that place in google but unfortunately I couldn't find any good websites related to the place.

Some procedures might be needed..

Arriving at the orphanage

We are welcomed by a couple of small kids and an old makcik who might be one of the staff working there. Everybody was roundup as our very own Amy gives us a short brief about minding our attitude there.
Don't ask questions that would disturb their feelings, bla bla bla...
To shorten it all is... Don't be stupid...

Ice breaking

Then we have ice breaking... I teamed up with this guys... The SAMPAT CREW!!... SAMPAT?
Sounds like something delicious to eat right..


The boy besides me is called Fami (blue shirt) . I really liked this boy because we share the same passion. Yeah, the passion of drawing.
He said to me at the end of the day that his artwork will be introduced in a TV show.
Which one I don't know...
i guess i have to just watch all the tv show...
i really wanted to contact this boy but I don't have a cellphone right now.. eish...

Poncho poncho dance..


i thought i will never do this again after the National Service. At least the kids are having fun though... Our team sucks at doing this... hahahaha

Harta Qarun: Finding the hidden treasure..

Another weird game... I hope nobody gonna use the leftover flour to bake a cake...



Balloon War
The rule of this game is simple, pop the balloon and you're OUT!

3 seconds after the game start and POOOOOOOPS... I'm out...
The guy besides me is the culprit... after he looks at my mafia face then he just succumbed under my strong hands... hahahaha.. just kidding...


The poisoned chair.. Is this the name of the game?


The game where you have to start moving when the music started and sit when the music ends. The one who don't get the seat would loose. This will continue until we find out who have the last seat. Wow, i wrote about this like you guys don't know about this game... werr...

The group presentation

Now I know what I have to do this small kid. I am gonna let him be the cat...


once upon a time there was this three friends called Ali, Along and Alang. They formed up a team that was called LALANG. The Lalang gangsters than wanted to play, so they played a game of Lat tali lat tali PELAMPONG. As they were playing, they heard a horrendous sound.


"Meaw" they heard.
They were horrified to see a cat wearing a green t-shirt is stucked on a very high tree that wears a red blue shirt.
So they asked the chainsaw man to cut up the tree....

The chainsaw man than turned on his wooden chainsaw and cut up the trees like we never gonna saw in the movie called "the Chainsaw massaccre"
"Poops!! " the cat went down... Killing the innocent tree...

THE END

Look at all the critics gonna say...

Pisang Emas

Oh we are so pumped up!

But not pumped enough! Look at this kid who have been influenced by watching WWE too much.


The ending Ceremony

Guess you guys waited for my tears to come out right.. Well guess not! Though this is our face after the winner were announced!

HAHAHA! just kidding!
Everyone wins!
I wonder what am I looking at this time. Don't come to any weird assumptions..

Moral:

Our beloved Rasulullah SAW said

"Do not belittle even the smallest act of kindness, even if it were no more than meeting your brother with a smiling and cheerful face"
(Muslim)

Even a smile...
Even a smile...
Isn't it so simple to be kind...

But yet we always avoid this simple opportunity everytime...
Think yourselves...

NEXT post would be about the visit to the special kids home
Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

16 comments, 페이스:

MuhD NoR AzyM said...

Oit! Cilok my gambar!

naqiubex said...

Hahahaha

°šYąňáĐyą° said...

wuah beshbesh.

Just_najmiE said...

awesome!!.. (^^,)

SasHa Lee said...

besh nye sertai program2 macam nie..penah sekali menari poco2..kelakar laa tarian dia..tapi menarik..

lizz said...

wah, i love kids so much!! sure happening layang diorang woo. neway, its not poncho2 rasenyer.poco-poco kot :)

asked said...

wahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh,,,,,best nyee..

AdeLaide NinaSe.. said...

wahh... great moment...!!!

DaNi said...

naper laaa,
lepas kau habis baru nak wat....

calvin said...

I thought that was supposed to be the Musical Chair?

But yeah, visiting these special kids is a reminder to us how lucky we are, blessed with everything only the kids can only have in their imaginations.

Great job there!

Precious said...

Bestnyer ...

Ida Athanazir said...

nothing beat that feeling seeing those faces that we light up. hopefully we do our part sikit sikit to make a bit of a different even just with a smile

DilOt said...

entri lebih kurg azym...dama tp xserupe...hehe

Silverleaf said...

what a good thing to do...and everyone looks happy and not forced...i never done this kind of thing....

lieya orange M.I. said...

...pity of them...

...tp, bila ada aktiviti2 mcm ni, bagus laa...
...make them happy...

dyeve said...

wow
congratulations for the posts!
really interesting and :( touching...really
mmmm...
but its good to share its good to know allthat kind of things

have a beautiful night!